MBA Facebook Page

You are here:

Welcome to the Malta Basketball Association

Summer_2015_web

Malta - Summer 2015 Tournaments

  

Here is the list and game schedule of the official tournaments in which different Malta Youth teams will be participating in during Summer 2015:

6th - 11th July: FIBA Europe Under 18 Women Div C in Gibraltar: Click here for more details of this tournament

6th - 11th July: FIBA Europe Under 16 Men Div C in San Marino: Click here for more details of this tournament

8th - 13th July: FISEC Games in Malta: Click here for the Boys Fixtures Click here for the Girls Fixtures

14th - 19th July: FIBA Europe Under 18 Men in Gibraltar: Click here for more details of this tournament

20th -25th July: FIBA Europe Under 16 Women in Andorra: Click here for more details of this tournament

 

 framing_the_future-page-001

Do you think we should discuss the present and future of Basketball in Malta during a Symposium named 'Framing the Future'??

Give your opinion through this poll: Click here

Visit the Malta Basketball Association Facebook Page       

 Go the News Tab for all the Latest News of the MBA

BOV Division One Playoff Final Series - Best of Five
Game 1: Virtus Cynergi 75 - AtoZ Electronics Athleta 62
Game 3: Virtus Cynergi 75 - AtoZ Electronics Athleta 61
Virtus Cynergi Champions 2014/2015

St James Hospital Women Play-Off Final Series - Best of Five
Game 3: Caffe Moak Luxol 73 - Athleta 51
Caffe Moak Luxol Champions 2014/2015

BOV Division II Men - Final Series - Best of Five
Game 2: Hibernians - Mellieha Mr Green 69-53
Game 4: Mellieha Mr Green - Hibernians 62-55
Game 5: Hibernians - Mellieha Mr Green 60-40
Hibernians Champions Division II

11430278_10205744844834812_149572187238386169_n

The latest from the local media

PotY 13-14

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR, 2013-2014

1st Division Men - Michael Naudi, AtoZ Electronics Athleta
2nd Division Men - Michael Barberi, SN Suns
1st Division Women - Mandi Mercieca, Caffe Moak Luxol
Under 23 Men - Anton Axiaq, Depiro
Under 23 Women - Steffi Demartino, Luxol
Under 19 Men - Daniel Farrugia, Depiro
Under 19 Women - Maria Bonett, Depiro
Under 16 Boys - Benoit Bartolo, Athleta
Under 16 Girls - Nicole Agius, Depiro
Under 14 Boys - Reuben Xuereb, Depiro
Under 14 Girls - Kristy Galea, Starlites

FIBA News

Please make the Cache directory writable.

Video Zone

See this week's  MBA TV programme, 3-pointer, presented by Willie Vassallo and Colin Schembri

Click here to access the on-demand site

download_3456

Our Sponsors

BOV_LOGO_2013

MSV

stjames

2008_04_berlin_026

 

 

Clubs Contact

Coming soon